2020 Conference Program

 

2020 Conference Program

                                                                                                                                    

Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

June 22 - 25, 2020

 

Day 1       Monday 22nd June

 

Day 1 of the Sports Turf Management Conference features 2 different all-day workshops sponsored by Gold Partner Jacobsen.
 Conference delegates can choose either when registering. 

 

 

Time

Workshop 1

Agronomy Workshop

Workshop 2

Management & Leadership

10.00am - 3.00pm

includes morning tea + lunch

 

Progressive Nutrient, Growth and Pest Management

Dr Frank Rossi

Management & Leadership Workshop 

9.00 am - 3.30 pm

includes lunch

Turf Technicans Shed Tour:  Peninsula Kingswood and Royal Melbourne Golf Clubs

 

 

National Turf Industry Awards Dinner Sponsored by Syngenta

 

 

Time:  

                       Monday 22nd June                      6.30pm - Arrival and Pre Dinner Drinks

Venue:  

 

Sovereign Room, Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

 

 

 

Day 2      Tuesday 23rd June

Day 2 of the Sports Turf Management Conference is a plenary session combining with attendees of the Golf Business Forum, where all delegates and exhibitors are invited to attend.

The conference plenary sessions will cover a broad range of content from keynote speakers and panel discussions focusing on sport & recreation industry updates, exploring the evolution of customer experience and hearing from a range of sporting governing bodies on managing facilities and developing leadership skills for delegates. 

Day 2 also sees the Turf Technicians Stream return to MCEC.  Please click here for the extended program

                                                              

Time

Sports Turf Management & Golf Business Forum Plenary Sessions - Goldfields Theatre

8.00am - 8.15am

 

Conference Opening and Welcome Address

 

8.30am - 9.15am

 

Revitalising the Game - NBL & The Customer Experience

Jeremy Loeliger, 
Chief Executive Officer, National Basketball League (NBL)

 

9.15am - 10.00am

 

Leadership - Delivering Exceptional Experiences

Jaquie Scammell, 
Customer Relationship Expert, jaquiescammell.com

 

10.00am - 10.30am

The Customer and the Course

Brendan Allen, 
General Manager & Superintendent, The Hills Golf Club, New Zealand
10.30am - 11.15am

Morning Tea

11.15am - 11.45am

Insights into Sporting Facilities, Infrastucture and Participation

Fiona Broughton, Sport Australia
11.45am - 12.15pm

Driving Participation & Facility Development in Australia

Expert Panel Session - GA, AFL, NRL, CA

 

12.15pm - 1.00pm

Integrating the Customer into Facility Management and Planning

Carla Armanet
Director Sport & Recreation - Centennial Parklands
1.00pm - 3.00pm

Lunch & Trade Exhibition

3.00pm - 4.00pm

Leadership in Sport

Keynote Presentation
4.00pm - 6.00pm

VIP Trade Exhibition Opening

 

8.30pm - 1.00pm

                                                   Turf Technicians Stream                                                 

 

For full details of the technicians stream please click here

Day 3       Wednesday 24th June

Day 3 of the Sports Turf Management Conference breaks the Education Sessions into more specialised streams where full and day delegates can attend any session or workshop of thier choosing.

The conference education sessions cover golf, sportsfields & grounds, technicians, workshops and management topics and feature a combination of international and Australian researchers, sports turf managers from sportsfields, schools and golf courses, keynote speakers and panel discussions. 

 

Time

 

Golf

 

Sportsfields & Grounds

Management

Technicians

Workshops

8.30am - 9.15am

HIgh Performance Putting Surface Management

Dr. Frank Rossi
Guest Grounds Manager
Developing Effective Presentation Skills to Engange an Audience

Carmen Sederino

* Future innovations in Turf machinery
* Small Engine Maintenance
* Electric and/or Hybrid Small Engines
Integrating Field Assessments into Sporting Facilities

9.15am - 10.00am

Contamination & Biosecurity Responsibilities
John Neylan
Effective use of Wetting Agents on Playing Surfaces
Dr. Andy Owen
10.00am - 10.30am

 

Morning Tea & Trade Exhibition

 

10.30am - 11.10am

Utilising Seaweed to Reduce Parasitic Nematodes
Dr Andy Owen
Developing a Fertiliser Program for Sportsfields & Grounds

Bruce Macphee + Tim Fankhauser

Building Effective Relationships in the Workplace - The Relationship between GM and Super

Eastern/RM/Kingston

* Multi purpose prime units care

Chris Stiig

* It's about you - Increasing your profile in the team
* Motor Maintenance and New Technologies
Research into Poa Annua Management and Control

Dr. Peter Boutsalis + Friends

11.10am - 11.50am
The 2019 Presidents Cup

Richard Forsyth

Turfgrass Disease Management in Sportsfields

Dr Nathan Walker

Leadership: Coaching for Success
11.50am - 12.30pm
The 2020 Players Championship at TPC Tournament
TPC Program Attendees
Research into Green House Gas Emissions from Australian Sportsfields

Greg Dingle (Ph.D.)

Modern Leadership for Turf Managers

Ben Gibson

12.30pm - 2.30pm

LUNCH & Trade Exhibition Seminars

2.30pm - 4.00pm

Combined Final Plenary Session

Inspirational Speaker - Resilience in the face of Adversity 

4.00pm - 5.00pm
AGM of the Australian Sports Turf Managers Assocaition 

ASTMA Members

 

 

 

Day 4       Thursday 25th June

Day 4 of the Turfgrass Conference, the final day of education, continues sessions in specialised streams, where full and day delegates can attend any session or workshop.

The conference education sessions cover golf, sportsfields & grounds, technicians, workshops and management topics and feature a combination of international and Australian researchers, sportsturf managers from sportsfields and golf courses, keynote speakers and panel discussions.  The final session of the conference will be an interactive talkback session with a team of sportsturf and industry experts answering audience questions on a range of sports turf management topics. 

 

Time

 

Golf

 

Sportsfields &

Grounds

Workshop 1

Workshop 2

8.30am - 1.00pm

 Turf Technicians Tours - West

 

8.30am - 9.30am

Turf Patch Disease Biology and Management

Dr Nathan Walker
Balancing Safety and Performance on Sports Playing Surfaces


Dr Frank Rossi

Sand Selection in Sports Turf Environments
 

Bruce Macphee & Industry Panel

Guest Speaker
 
9.30am - 10.30am
Future Innovations in Turf Machinery for Golf Course Management
 
Revisiting Challenges in Sports Turf Management

John Marscaro

 
10.30am - 11.00am

Morning Tea

11.00am - 11.40pm
Golf Analytics: Blending Technology with Instinct
Dr Frank Rossi
The Last 12 Months - Challenges and Successes - Delivering Despite Disasters
 
Sand Selection in Sports Turf Environments
 

 

Bruce Macphee & Industry Panel
Time Management 

11.40pm- 12.20pm

Irrigation Auditing 

Dr Gary Thomas

The Importance of Data - Understanding what the Numbers Tell you

Damien Hough

12.20pm - 1.00pm
Couch - Establishment Methods and Tolerence to Drought

Dr Philip Ford
Multi - Use Venues

Panel Session
1.00pm - 2.30pm

 

LUNCH

 

2.30pm - 3.30pm

 

Turfgrass Talkback

Hosted talkback session with a team of Sports Turf and Industry experts. 

Interactive session with audience based questions on all areas of Sports Turf Management

 

 

 

Conference Farewell Bash - Sponsored by Greenway Turf Solutions

Time:  

 

Thursday 25th June

5.00pm - 7.30pm

Venue:  

 

TBC